Eight finalists named in Australian Law Awards

Eight finalists named in Australian Law Awards

Eight finalists named in Australian Law Awards

McCullough Robertson has had outstanding results in the lead up to this year’s Australian Law Awards with finalists chosen in eight categories.

The Australian Law Awards, now in its 16th year, is a prestigious event acknowledging excellence in the law, both on an individual and team basis.

Chairman of Partners Dominic McGann said that the firm’s high level of representation at one of Australia’s most celebrated legal events reflected a longer term trend of year on year improvements.

As one of Australia’s leading mid-tier law firms, McCullough Robertson has received significant recognition for the quality of its people and excellence in service delivery, having been listed as a Leading Firm in Best Lawyers 2017 and Legal 500 Asia Pacific 2016.

The winners will be announced at a presentation dinner in Sydney on 2 September. More than 600 people attended last year's celebration to acknowledge the achievements of their peers and profession nationwide. 

Finalist Category
Damien Clarke and the Resources Group Energy and Resources Team of the Year 
Kate Swain Regional/Suburban Lawyer of the Year
Kerry Dillon Legal Support Professional of the Year
Goran Gelic  Senior Associate of the Year 
Belinda Breakspear Special Counsel of the Year
Milan Gandhi Law Student of the Year
Emile McPhee Young Gun of the Year
Chris Saxby Business Development Professional of the year

 

Ends 

For further information contact: 
Jodie Leckenby
07 3233 8584
jleckenby@mccullough.com.au

About McCullough Robertson
McCullough Robertson is a leading Australian independent law firm with industry experts combining legal expertise with deep industry knowledge and foresight.  The firm provides innovative, relevant and commercial legal solutions to major corporate, government and high net worth individuals across Australia and internationally.  Established in 1926, the firm’s major focus areas are the resources (mining and energy), food and agribusiness, technology, telecommunications, health, life sciences, real estate and financial services sectors.

In this section